In the Midwest, many American men, and now some women, will hear the call of the wild. They pick up their bows and guns to hunt down the overpopulated deer. Here in Missouri we have the White Tailed Deer. A beautiful and statuesque creature.
Additional info taken from the Missouri Department of Conservation:
The peak of the mating (rutting) season is in November. Most young are born in late May or early June. A doe usually has twins; each weighs 4–7 pounds at birth. The young accompany the female until they are old enough to breed. About half of the young females in Missouri breed in the year of their birth. Other females and young males breed first at 1½ years of age. Deer are in the prime of life between 2½ and 7½ years of age. Deer can live for 15 years in the wild and 25 years in captivity.
Deer were essential to Indians and early settlers, providing food, hides, sinews for bowstrings, bones for tools, and much more. Today deer still provide us considerable food, sport and pleasure, as hunting is a major industry in this country. The presence of deer is an asset to vacation sites.
As deer nip off buds and branches, they encourage denser growth on the plants they forage on. When deer are overabundant, they can cause serious damage to food-plant populations. Although deer are today chased most commonly by free-running dogs, they also provide food for coyotes and bobcats.
One of the reasons we do hunt these animals is to control their growth. Growing up in Indiana surrounded by corn and soy fields I would typically see them nibbling on the next harvest. This causes of course damage and loss of income for the farmer.
Then there are the deers who brave the open road and sometimes, unfortunately cause serious accidents. Just the other day one of my coworkers hit a deer near my agency. When the female is in heat, or estrous and it’s rutting season, the deer become more active. Imagine if this occurred within the human population. Oh my!
While pursuing through Facebook one day, I found a group of women who call themselves the Hunting Widow. Many men will continue hunting through the season (up to January here) and wives will say goodbye to their partner for days or even months at a time (if they are able).
If you fall into this category please check out their page and join: